Athletic

Athletics Hall of Fame

Athletic Hall of Fame
Southwestern College welcomes your nominations for those individuals you think are worthy of being considered to be inducted into this prestigous Hall of Fame.  For more information on Southwestern College Athletics, please refer to the athletics webpage.

 

View the Online Athletic Hall of Fame

(Opens in a new window. Requires Flash Player.)


Nomination Criteria:

  • Must have demonstrated excellence in the field of athletics as a player and/or coach.
  • Must have exhibited leadership in the community and/or college.
  • Must have been ten (10) years since his/her class graduated, as determined by the date of matriculation.

Honorary considerations are made for those individuals that have displayed exceptional loyalty and have made significant contributions for the betterment of Southwestern College athletics.

All nominations for the Athletic Hall of Fame will be coordinated through the Alumni Office. Please send your nominations with supportive information to the Alumni Office at Southwestern College or use this convenient online form.

Athletic Hall of Fame Members

Southwestern College alumni who made significant athletic accomplishments during their college years, outstanding SC coaches, or persons who through their exceptional loyalty to Southwestern College athletics, are recognized annually in the SC Athletic Hall of Fame.  Since the inaugural year of 1990, many notable Moundbuilders have been honored by having their names placed in this Hall of Fame.  The actual display is located in the foyer of Stewart Field House on the Southwestern College main campus.


2013 Inductees
Terry Barnett
Nicole (Ledbetter) Brannon '00
Niki (Nicholas) Schadegg '04
Janaye (White) Shaffer '97
Bill Shaw '76
Andrea (Mohr) Stafford '04

 

2012 Inductees
Melvin "Bud" Akin '63
Tim Cargile '84
Don Forsyth '58
Harry Huston '05
Brian Markle '94
Camille (Sneed) Richert '97


2011 Inductees
Mark Bliss '87
Loren Evans '69
Leroy Moore '17
Tyree Myles '98
Rick "Pete" Peterson '79
Terry Rhea '76
Elliott Rodda '88
Raquel (Rios) Stucky '97


2010 Inductees
Ann Currier '84
Mike Kirkland '82
Gary Langley '61
Carrie Plumley '00
Randy Rowley '84
Bob Strano '70


2009 Inductees
Denise Allen Mobley '93  
Wylie Smith '51
Steve Savarese  '74                   
Donald Carter  '98 
Kyle Wollenberg  '99                      
Lori Green  '86                


2008 Inductees

Wendell Steve Broadie '36
Wade Cargile '82
Kris Cummins '94
Mike Farrell '67
James Glenn '62
Mike McCarthy '76

2007 Inductees
Jim Davie '65
Gary Garzoni '72
Jimmy Peppers '62
David Warren '51
Esther Wilson '79

2006 Inductees
David Juhlin '69
Frank Lindley '12
Brian Lenz '88
Lou Mignone '77
John Paulin
Leroy Blackwell '67
Lonnie Howerton '69

2005 Inductees   
Chuck Brass '70
Terri (Saunders) Driskell '86
Kyle Farrell '95
Al Holdeman '61
Anthony Jennings '91
Kenny Mossman '81

2004 Inductees
David Galliart '69
Vernon Goertz '66
Ron Helmer '70
Shari Kennedy '92
Jerry Kill '84
Jim Littell '77
Jim McQuown '66
Shaun Spottedhorse '88

2003 Inductees
Marvin Diener '82
Kenneth Everhart '57
Kelly Broadhurst Nichols '89
Herman "Swede" Osbourn '51
Marvin Webster '51

2002 Inductees
Charlie Cowdrey
Victor Gillespie '40
Armand Hillier '62
Monty Lewis '86
John Swafford '49

2001 Inductees
Eugene "Hank" Balke '47
J. Leon Burtnett '66
Bob H. Roberts '50
Don Turner '65
Doug Vannaman '71

2000 Inductees
Carle Dix '42
Charles Grigsby '42
Michael Hiebert '72
Joseph McCoy '47
Michael Robinson '65
Ralph Smith '40
Marvin Tucker '40
Russell Vail '63
Al Woolard '34

1999 Inductees
Russell Briar '42
Price Fugit '42
Kathy Boone Hitz '88
Mike Lambing '83
Sonny Maynard '59

1998 Inductees
Bruce DeHaven '70
Robin Rivers '83
Marty Sidener '49
Clay Smith '35
Olin Tucker '47

1997 Inductees
Brenda (Narvaes) Cadenhead '84
Jim Farney '53
Neil Frank '53
Ed Matuk '50
Bob Sneller '51

1996 Inductees
Thomas Audley '84
Dennis Cavalier '68
Raymond M. Potter '55
Bill Stephens '63
Grace Welch '78

1995 Inductees
Floyd Burk '28
Tom Calvin '83
James "Bo" Spoon '49
Joe Urban '36
Chalmer Woodard '39

1994 Inductees
Kathy (ReQua) Brazle '69
A.G. Boley '63
Gerald Caywood '36
Willard Kiser '26
Wilfred Okerberg '31
Max Rife '51

1993 Inductees
Steve Delano '84
Dan Kahler '50
Lafayette Norwood '56
Jim Reed '56
Robbie Robinson '47

1992 Inductees
Parke Biby '74
Eugene Cheadle '83
Bob Dvorak '51
Bud Elliot
Linda Hargrove '75
Phil Hower '64
Joe Vann '49

1991 Inductees
Darlene (Richert) Beranek '78
Harold Bratches '42
Ernest Dalbom '20
Jim Helmer '71
Edgar "Eddie" Hinshaw '39
Bob Hower
J.W. Powers '27

1990 Inductees
Bill Bates
Edmund Cairns '28
Lillian Cloud '21
George Colebrook '70
George Gardner '23
Art Kahler '23
J.C. Louderback '57
William Monypeny
Harvey Ridings '32
Lloyd Tucker '40
Paul Wilke '80
J.C. Witter '31

Nominations for the Southwestern College Athletic Hall of Fame may be submitted electronically by using the following form.

ONLINE NOMINATION FORM
Halls of Fame