Academic Affairs

Bobbi Erdmann, M.Ed.

Bobbi Erdmann, M.Ed.

Associate Academic Vice President for Advising and Student Success
(620) 229-6247
Peter Heckman, Ph.D.

Peter Heckman, Ph.D.

Academic Dean for Main Campus
(620) 229-6208
Becky Mangus

Becky Mangus

Executive Assistant to the President and Provost
(620) 229-6223
J. Andrew Sheppard, Ph.D.

Administrative Offices

David Denly

David Denly

Director of Athletics
(620) 229-6104
DeAnn Dockery

DeAnn Dockery

Vice President for Institutional Advancement
(620) 229-6210
Sheila Krug

Sheila Krug

Vice President for Finance and Human Resources
(620)229-6368
Ben Lim

Ben Lim

Vice President of Information Services
(620) 229-6388
W. Richard Merriman, Jr.

W. Richard Merriman, Jr.

President of Southwestern College
(620)229-6223
Dawn Pleas-Bailey

Dawn Pleas-Bailey

Vice President for Student Life and Special Assistant to the President for Community Outreach
(620) 229-6336
Marla Sexson

Marla Sexson

Vice President for Enrollment Management
(800) 846-1543, ext. 6364 / (620) 229-6364
J. Andrew Sheppard
Sara Weinert

Sara Weinert

Vice President for Communications
(620)229-6343
Steve Wilke

Steve Wilke

Vice President for Planning and New Programs
(620) 229-6277

Admissions

Morgan Constantine

Morgan Constantine

Admission Counselor
1-800-846-1543 ext. 6204 or (620) 229-6204
Kenna Corley

Kenna Corley

Coordinator of Social Networking
(620) 229-6289
Leslie Grant

Leslie Grant

Senior Admission Counselor
1(800) 846-1543 ext. 6269 or (620) 229-6269
Korie Hawkins

Korie Hawkins

Admission Counselor
1-800-846-1543 ext. 6436 or (620) 229-6436
Michelle Pentz

Michelle Pentz

Performing Arts Recruiter
(620) 229-6187
Marla Sexson

Marla Sexson

Vice President for Enrollment Management
1-800-846-1543 ext. 6364 or (620) 229-6364
Krystal Winn

Krystal Winn

Texas Admissions Counselor
1(800) 846-1543 ext. 6201 or (620) 229-6201
Rodney Worsham

Rodney Worsham

Director of Admission Operations
1(800) 846-1543 ext. 6202 or (620) 229-6202

Alumni/Development

Jessica Dibble

Jessica Dibble

Director of Annual Fund
(620) 229-6155
DeAnn Dockery

DeAnn Dockery

Vice President for Institutional Advancement
(620) 229-6210
Mike Farrell

Mike Farrell

Gift Officer
(800) 846-1543, ext. 6286
Nan Hinson

Nan Hinson

Development Officer
(800) 846-1543, ext. 6231
Susan Lowe

Susan Lowe

Director of Alumni Programs
(800) 846-1543 ext. 6334
Steve McCann

Steve McCann

Coordinator of Advancement Services
(620) 229-6356
Charles McKinzie
Holly Peterson

Holly Peterson

Administrative Assistant
(800) 846-1543 ext. 6279 / (620) 229-6279
Denise Stephens

Denise Stephens

Donor Information Specialist
(800) 846-1543, ext 6397

Amp It Up! Worship Band Camp

Martin  Rude

Athletic Training

Amanda Beadle, MEd, LAT, ATC

Amanda Beadle, MEd, LAT, ATC

Head Athletic Trainer/Approved Clinical Instructor
(620) 229-6375
Lisa Braun, M.Ed., LAT, ATC

Lisa Braun, M.Ed., LAT, ATC

Director of Athletic Training Education; Associate Professor of Athletic Training
(620) 229-6226
Melinda Current, DHSc, MSN

Melinda Current, DHSc, MSN

Associate Professor of Health & Wellness Promotion; Clinical Education Coordinator
(620) 229-6322
Sierra Garber

Sierra Garber

Athletic Training Assistant
(620) 229-6159
Lock  Schnelle, MS, LAT, ATC

Athletics Office

David Denly

David Denly

Director of Athletics
(620) 229-6104
Jeanice Lowry

Jeanice Lowry

Administrative Assistant to the Athletic Department
(620) 229-6218
Scott Nuss

Scott Nuss

Sports Information Director
(620) 229-6299

Basketball - Men's

Gene Hartman

Gene Hartman

Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach / Stadium Coordinator
(620) 229-6259
Tim Miser

Tim Miser

Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
(620) 229-6219
Matt O'Brien

Matt O'Brien

Head Basketball Coach
(620) 229-6103

Basketball - Women's

Whitney Corley
Dave Denly

Dave Denly

Women's Basketball Head Coach
(620) 229-6104
Nick Morris

Nick Morris

Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
(620) 229-6193

Biology

Rick Cowlishaw, Ph.D.

Rick Cowlishaw, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Biology
(620) 229-6162
K. Charles Hunter, Ph.D.
Shelley Isham
Tamara McEwen, Ph.D.
Patrick Ross, Ph.D.
Max Thompson, M.A.

Max Thompson, M.A.

Professor and Research Associate in Biology
(620) 229-6304

Builders Abroad

Sheila Krug

Sheila Krug

Director of Builders Abroad
(620) 299-6368

Business

Richard Barnes, M.A.

Richard Barnes, M.A.

Associate Professor of Management and Economics
(620) 229-6297
Kurt Keiser, Ph.D.

Kurt Keiser, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Business Division Chair
(620) 229-6361
Patrick Lee, M.S., CPA

Patrick Lee, M.S., CPA

Assistant Professor of Accounting
(620) 229-6396
Debbie McAlister, MS
James McEwen, MPA
Pam Olney

Pam Olney

Faculty Assistant
(620) 229-6367
Kristen Pettey, MBA

Kristen Pettey, MBA

Assistant Professor of Business
(620) 229-6324
Saeed Yazdani, D.B.A.

Saeed Yazdani, D.B.A.

Associate Professor of Business Management
(620) 229-6292

Business (MBA)

Kurt Keiser, Ph.D.

Kurt Keiser, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Business/Business Division Chair
(620) 229-6361
Debbie McAlister, MS
Kristen Pettey, MBA

Kristen Pettey, MBA

Assistant Professor of Business
(620) 229-6324
Marla Sexson, M.A.

Marla Sexson, M.A.

Vice President for Enrollment Management
(620) 229.6364 or Toll-free 800.846.1543 ext. 6364

Business Office/Student Services

Lonnie Boyd

Lonnie Boyd

Director of Human Resources
(620) 229-6136
Karen Cannady

Karen Cannady

Human Resources Support Specialist
(620) 229-6190
Todd DeMint
Dave Dolsen

Dave Dolsen

Director of Purchasing
(620) 229-6298
Ashley Helmer

Ashley Helmer

Student Accounts Representative
(620) 229-6318
Kristin Humphreys

Kristin Humphreys

Associate Vice President for Business Services
(620) 229-6205
Barbara Kaiser

Barbara Kaiser

Finance Office Assistant
(620) 229-6209
Sheila Krug

Sheila Krug

Vice President for Finance
(620) 229-6368
Bobi Muldrow

Bobi Muldrow

Payroll & Benefits Administrator
(620) 229-6248
Josh Murphy

Josh Murphy

Student Accounts Coordinator
Professional Studies/Wichita, KS – 316-684-5335 ext. 108 or 888-684-5335 ext. 108
Terah York

Terah York

Student Accounts Coordinator
(620) 229-6251

Camps and Conferences

Jessica Falk

Jessica Falk

Director of Camps and Conferences
(620) 229-6141
David Helsel

David Helsel

Director of Campus Safety and Security
9-229-0012 (on campus) or 620-229-0012 (off campus)

Communication

Tommy Castor

Tommy Castor

KSWC Faculty Advisor; Adjunct Instructor of Communication
Bill DeArmond, Ph.D.

Bill DeArmond, Ph.D.

Professor of Mass Communications and Film
(620) 229-6337
Tracy Frederick, Ph.D.

Tracy Frederick, Ph.D.

Professor of Communication; Program Coordinator for Communication Studies, Professional Communication, Communication Research Advisor
(620) 229-6329
Tom Jacobs, M.F.A.

Tom Jacobs, M.F.A.

Chair, Division of Computer Science and Communication; Program Coordinator for Radio/Television and New Media
(620) 229-6351
Stacy Sparks, M.S.C.

Stacy Sparks, M.S.C.

Associate Professor of Journalism; Program Coordinator for Convergent Journalism
(620) 229-6320
Cindy Stevens

Communication, Computer Science, and English

Alice Bendinelli, Ph.D.

Alice Bendinelli, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of English
(620) 229-6325
Michelle Boucher, M.A.

Michelle Boucher, M.A.

Associate Professor of English
(620) 229-6332
Bill DeArmond, Ph.D.

Bill DeArmond, Ph.D.

Professor of Mass Communications and Film
(620) 229-6337
Tracy Frederick, Ph.D.

Tracy Frederick, Ph.D.

Professor of Communication; Program Coordinator for Communication Studies, Professional Communication, Communication Research Advisor
(620) 229-6329
Tom Jacobs, M.F.A.

Tom Jacobs, M.F.A.

Chair, Division of Computer Science and Communication; Program Coordinator for Radio/Television, New Media, Digital Arts and Video Games
(620) 229-6351
John Scaggs, Ph.D.

John Scaggs, Ph.D.

Professor of English; Program Coordinator of English Program
(620) 229-6143
Rafael Servantez, B.A.

Rafael Servantez, B.A.

Instructor of Digital Media/Graphic Arts
(620) 229-6301
Stacy Sparks, M.S.C.

Stacy Sparks, M.S.C.

Associate Professor of Journalism; Program Coordinator for Convergent Journalism
(620) 229-6320
Cindy Stevens

Communications Office

Susan Burdick

Susan Burdick

Senior Designer and Coordinator of Branding
(620) 229-6238
Kenna Corley

Kenna Corley

Coordinator of Social Networking
(620) 229-6289
Scott Nuss
Charles Osen

Charles Osen

News Bureau Coordinator
(620) 229-6295
Terry Quiett
Sara Weinert

Sara Weinert

Vice President for Communications
(620) 229-6343

Computer Science & Digital Arts

Tom Jacobs, M.F.A.

Tom Jacobs, M.F.A.

Chair, Division of Computer Science and Communication; Program Coordinator for Digital Arts and Video Games
(620) 229-6351
Rafael Servantez, B.A.

Rafael Servantez, B.A.

Instructor of Digital Media/Graphic Arts
(620) 229-6301
Cindy Stevens

Copy/Mail Center

Zach Noland

Zach Noland

Copy/Mail Center Supervisor
(620) 229-6261

Cross Country

James Bryant

James Bryant

Associate Head Cross Country Coach
(620) 229-6071
Jim Helmer

Jim Helmer

Head Cross Country & Men's Track Coach
(620) 229-6217

Dance Team

Leslie Felts

Leslie Felts

Director of Cheerleading and Dance

Discipleship

Molly Just

Molly Just

Director of Discipleship
(620) 229-6362

Education

Cameron Carlson, Ed.D.

Cameron Carlson, Ed.D.

Dean of Education; Associate Professor of Education
(620) 229-6115
Nathan Clements, M.A. TESOL
Melinda Current, DHSc, MSN

Melinda Current, DHSc, MSN

Associate Professor of Health & Wellness Promotion; Clinical Education Coordinator
(620) 229-6322
Sheryl Erickson, Ed.D.

Sheryl Erickson, Ed.D.

Assistant Professor of Education; undergraduate and graduate classes
(620) 229-6360
Jackie Glasgow, Ed.D.

Jackie Glasgow, Ed.D.

Assistant Professor of Education, Student Teaching Coordinator
(620) 229-6315
Pam Green, Ph.D.

Pam Green, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Education; Director of Secondary Education
(620) 229-6331
Nili Luo, Ed.D.

Nili Luo, Ed.D.

Professor of Early Childhood Education
Diane Nickelson, Ed.D.

Diane Nickelson, Ed.D.

Assistant Professor of Teacher Education
(620) 229-6309
Mary Requena, B. A.

Mary Requena, B. A.

Director, Southwestern College Learning Center
Christine Rogers, Ph.D.

Christine Rogers, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Education
(620) 229-6053
Karissa Shimanek

Karissa Shimanek

Faculty Assistant for the Education Division
(620) 229-6253

English

Alice Bendinelli, Ph.D.

Alice Bendinelli, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of English
(620) 229-6325
Michelle Boucher, M.A.

Michelle Boucher, M.A.

Associate Professor of English
(620) 229-6332
Kirsten Dos Santos, M.Ed.
John Scaggs, Ph.D.

John Scaggs, Ph.D.

Professor of English, Coordinator of English Program
(620) 229-6143
Cindy Stevens

Financial Aid

Aimee Campbell

Aimee Campbell

Financial Aid Counselor-Winfield
620.229.6233
Stephannie DeLong
Chris German

Chris German

Financial Aid Counselor
(316) 684-5335 ext. 209 / (888) 684-5335 ext. 209
Brenda Hicks

Brenda Hicks

Director of Financial Aid
620.229.6387
Delia Lujan

Delia Lujan

Financial Aid Administrative Assistant
620.229.6262
Crystal Roach

Crystal Roach

Financial Aid Counselor
(316) 684-5335 ext. 225 / (888) 684-5335 ext. 225

General

Office of Academic Dean

Office of Academic Dean

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6223
Office of Admissions

Office of Admissions

Welcome Center (Strohl House)
(620) 229-6236
Office of Athletic Director

Office of Athletic Director

Stewart Field House
(620) 229-6359
Office of Athletic Training

Office of Athletic Training

Stewart Field House
(620) 229-6159
Office of Athletics

Office of Athletics

Stewart Field House
(620) 229-6218
Center for Belarusian Studies
Payroll and Benefits

Payroll and Benefits

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6248
Department of Biology

Department of Biology

Beech Science Center
(620) 229-6339
Residence Hall Director of Broadhurst Hall
Department of Business Administration
Office of Campus Ministry
Office of Career Planning/Services
Copy/Mail Center

Copy/Mail Center

Roy L. Smith Student Center
(620) 229-6261
Office of Cheerleading (Student Life)
Department of Chemistry

Department of Chemistry

Beech Science Center
(620) 229-6339
Computer Lab - Christy 12

Computer Lab - Christy 12

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6142
Copier in Christy Basement

Copier in Christy Basement

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6260
Residence Hall Director of Cole Hall
Office of Communications

Office of Communications

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6343
Office of Dean of Students
Office of Development

Office of Development

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6279
Institute for Discipleship
Department of Education

Department of Education

Dole Center for Teaching Excellence
(620) 229-6253
Department of English

Department of English

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6293
Office of Financial Aid

Office of Financial Aid

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6262
Office of Food Service (Sodexo)

Office of Food Service (Sodexo)

Roy L. Smith Student Center
(620) 229-6354
Office of Football

Office of Football

Stewart Field House
(620) 229-6222
Phone in Greenhouse

Phone in Greenhouse

Ruth Warren Abbott Greenhouse
(620) 229-6285
Computer Help Desk

Computer Help Desk

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6444
Campus Conduct Hotline

Campus Conduct Hotline

Campus Conduct Hotline
(866) 943-5787
Office of Housing

Office of Housing

Sutton Center
(620) 229-6392
Office of Human Resources

Office of Human Resources

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6136
Office of Institutional Advancement

Office of Institutional Advancement

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6279
Conference Room of Institutional Advancement

Conference Room of Institutional Advancement

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6110
Java Jinx (Food Service)

Java Jinx (Food Service)

Roy L. Smith Student Center
(620) 229-6249
Department of Leadership
Circulation Desk of Library

Circulation Desk of Library

Memorial Library
(620) 229-6225
Phone in Little Theatre

Phone in Little Theatre

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6206
Office of Maintenance (Sodexo)

Office of Maintenance (Sodexo)

Dixon Operations Center
(620) 229-6321
Office of the Moundbuilder Market

Office of the Moundbuilder Market

Roy L. Smith Student Center
(620) 229-6205
Department of Natural Sciences

Department of Natural Sciences

Beech Science Center
(620) 229-6339
Business Office

Business Office

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6209
Department of Performing Arts

Department of Performing Arts

Darbeth Fine Arts Center
(620) 229-6272
Department of Philosophy
Emergency Phone Number

Emergency Phone Number

Office of Security
9-229-0012 (on campus) or 620-229-0012 (off campus)
Department of Physics

Department of Physics

Beech Science Center
(620) 229-6339
Office of Plant Operations (Sodexo)

Office of Plant Operations (Sodexo)

Dixon Operations Center
(620) 229-6321
Swimming Pool

Swimming Pool

White Physical Education Building
(620) 229-6258
Phone in Pottery Shack

Phone in Pottery Shack

Wroten Hall
(620) 229-6108
Office of the President

Office of the President

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6223
Office of Public Relations

Office of Public Relations

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6343
Student Publications

Student Publications

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6274
KSWC Radio Station

KSWC Radio Station

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6263
Office of the Registrar

Office of the Registrar

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6268
Department of Religion

Department of Religion

Wroten Hall
(620) 229-6265
Phone on Richardson Stage

Phone on Richardson Stage

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6278
Office of SC Learning Center

Office of SC Learning Center

SC Learning Center
(620) 402-6470
Campus Security

Campus Security

Sutton Center
9-229-0012 (on campus) or 620-229-0012 (off campus)
Telephone Service/Repair

Telephone Service/Repair

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6123
Costume Shop

Costume Shop

Little Theatre
(620) 229-6394
Costume Shop Annex

Costume Shop Annex

Costume Shop Annex
(620) 229-6386
Department of Social Science
Office of Student Foundation

Office of Student Foundation

Roy L. Smith Student Center
(620) 229-6280
Office of Student Government Association

Office of Student Government Association

Roy L. Smith Student Center
(620) 229-6212
Office of Student Life

Office of Student Life

Sutton Center
(620) 229-6391
Office of Student Services

Office of Student Services

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6251
Residence Hall Director of Sutton Hall
Department of Theatre

Department of Theatre

Darbeth Fine Arts Center
(620) 229-6244
Office of Theatre Tech - Performing Arts

Office of Theatre Tech - Performing Arts

Darbeth Fine Arts Center
(620) 229-6149
Phone in Theatre Work Room

Phone in Theatre Work Room

Darbeth Fine Arts Center
(620) 229-6171
Residence Hall Director of Wallingford Hall
Office of the Webmaster (Communications)

Office of the Webmaster (Communications)

Christy Administration Building
(620) 229-6282
Office of White Physical Education

Office of White Physical Education

White Physical Education Building
(620) 229-6258
Phone in Wroten Hall

Phone in Wroten Hall

Wroten Hall
(620) 229-6107

Golf - Men's

Tim Jasper

Tim Jasper

Assistant Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach
(620) 229-6161
Brad Sexson

Brad Sexson

Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach
(620) 229-6161

Golf - Women's

Tim Jasper

Tim Jasper

Assistant Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach
(620) 229-6161
Brad Sexson

Brad Sexson

Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach
(620) 229-6161

Green Team

Jason Speegle

Jason Speegle

Director of Green Team
(620) 229-6311

Greenhouse

Max Thompson, M.A.

History

Pam Olney

Pam Olney

Faculty Assistant
(620) 229-6367
Stephen Woodburn, Ph.D.

Stephen Woodburn, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of History
(620) 229-6294

Homecoming

Susan  Lowe

Susan Lowe

Director of Alumni Programs
620-229-6334

Information Technology

Marilyn Clements

Marilyn Clements

Coordinator of Information and Instructional Technology
(316) 685-5335 ext. 121 / (888) 684-5335 ext. 121
Anthony Gropper

Anthony Gropper

Manager for Laptop and Support Services
(620) 229-6342
Tad Humphrey

Tad Humphrey

Telecommunications Specialist
(620) 229-6123
Scott Ireland

Scott Ireland

Director for IT Infrastructure
(620) 229-6358
Nathan Johnson

Nathan Johnson

Network Support Specialist
(620) 229-6186
Zak Larson

Zak Larson

Systems Analyst / Programmer
(620) 229-6347
Ben Lim

Ben Lim

Vice President of Information Services
(620) 229-6388
Bobby Smith

Bobby Smith

Systems Analyst / Programmer
(620) 229-6284
Amy Yan-Barton

Amy Yan-Barton

Senior Analyst for Academic Systems
(620) 229-6456

Institutional Advancement

Jessica Dibble

Jessica Dibble

Director of Annual Fund
(620) 229-6155
DeAnn Dockery

DeAnn Dockery

Vice President for Institutional Advancement
(620) 229-6210
Mike Farrell

Mike Farrell

Gift Officer
(800) 846-1543, ext. 6286
Nan  Hinson

Nan Hinson

Development Officer
(800) 846-1543, ext. 6231
Susan Lowe

Susan Lowe

Director of Alumni Programs
(800) 846-1543 ext. 6334
Steve McCann

Steve McCann

Coordinator of Advancement Services
(620) 229-6356
Charles McKinzie
Holly Peterson

Holly Peterson

Administrative Assistant
(800) 846-1543 ext. 6279 / (620) 229-6279
Denise Stephens

Denise Stephens

Donor Information Specialist
(800) 846-1543, ext 6397

Institutional Research

Margaret Robinson

Margaret Robinson

Director of Institutional Research
(620) 229-6232

International Student Information

Leslie Grant

Leslie Grant

International & Transfer Student Admissions Counselor
(620) 229-6269
Margaret Robinson

Margaret Robinson

Director of College Services and Institutional Research (Primary Designated School Official)
(620) 229-6232
Rena Rodriguez

Rena Rodriguez

Director of International Student Services
(620) 229-6398

Leadership

Pam Olney

Pam Olney

Faculty Assistant
(620) 229-6367
Cheryl Rude, Ph.D.

Cheryl Rude, Ph.D.

Professor Leadership Studies, Director Leadership Southwestern
(620) 229-6381
Lindsay Wilke

Lindsay Wilke

Assistant Director of Leadership Southwestern
(620) 229-6393

Marine Biology

Rick Cowlishaw, Ph.D.

Rick Cowlishaw, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Biology
(620) 229-6162
K. Charles Hunter, Ph.D.

K. Charles Hunter, Ph.D.

Professor of Biology, Chair, Biology and Marine Biology Program
(620) 229-6326
Patrick Ross, Ph.D.

Patrick Ross, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Biology
(620) 229-6273

Mathematics

Bob Gallup, Ph.D.

Bob Gallup, Ph.D.

Professor of Physics and Mathematics, Albright Professor of Physics, Chair Physics department
(620) 229-6200
Ammar Khanfer, Ph.D.
Ed Loeb, Ph.D.

Ed Loeb, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Mathematics, Chair Mathematics Department
(620) 229-6373
Heather Pianalto, M.S.
Marcia Stoesz, M.S.

Moundbuilder Market

Kristin Humphreys

Kristin Humphreys

Associate Vice President for Business Services & Moundbuilder Market Coordinator
(620) 229-6205

Music

Allen Dilley

Allen Dilley

Instructor of Clarinet
Rose Hanna

Rose Hanna

Faculty Assistant
(620) 229-6272
Susan Hearn, M.F.A.
Tom Hoeffgen, B.L.
Jeremy Kirk, M.A.

Jeremy Kirk, M.A.

Assistant Professor of Band
(620) 229-6300
James Leland, D.Mus.

James Leland, D.Mus.

Music Affiliate Faculty, Organ and Harpsichord
Dylan Moore

Dylan Moore

Director of Community Music School
(620) 229-6188
Michelle Pentz

Michelle Pentz

Performing Arts Recruiter
(620) 229-6187
Amber Peterson, Ph.D.

Amber Peterson, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Music, Kilmer Chair for Strings Education
(620) 229-6113
Timothy Shook, Ph.D.

Timothy Shook, Ph.D.

Professor of Music; Chair, Division of Performing Arts; Piano; Music History
(620) 229-6270
Brian Winnie, D.M.A.

Brian Winnie, D.M.A.

Assistant Professor of Music, Director of Choirs and Vocal Instruction
(620) 229-6302

Phi Delta Theta

Anthony Barraza

Vice President of ΦΔΘ Kansas, Zeta
(254) 495 - 0700

Rodney Marner

President of ΦΔΘ Kansas, Zeta
(316) 641 - 6366

Philanthropy Board

Lindsay Wilke

Philosophy & Religion

Jacob Goodson, Ph.D.

Jacob Goodson, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
(620) 229-6059
Jackson Lashier, Ph.D.

Jackson Lashier, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Religion
620-229-6066
Pam Olney

Pam Olney

Faculty Assistant
(620) 229-6367
Martin Rude

Martin Rude

Director of Outreach Ministries
(620) 229-6378

Physical Education

Jim Helmer, M.A.

Jim Helmer, M.A.

Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education, Head Cross Country Coach, Head Men's Track Coach
(620) 229-6217
Joe Wood, M.A.

Joe Wood, M.A.

Instructor in Health, Physical Education, Head Women's Soccer Coach
(620) 229-6157

Physics

Bob Gallup, Ph.D.

Bob Gallup, Ph.D.

Professor of Physics and Mathematics; Chair of Physics and Mathematics Department
(620) 229-6200
George Gangwere, Ph.D.
Shelley Isham

Plant Operations/Sodexo Campus Services

Marsha Branch

Marsha Branch

Payroll Clerk, Plant Operations (Sodexo)
(620) 229-6321
Jeff Gile

Jeff Gile

Manager, Plant Operations (Sodexo)
(620) 229-6276
Angela Holland

Angela Holland

Administrative Assistant, Plant Operations (Sodexo)
(620) 229-6321
Jimmy Holland

Jimmy Holland

Lead Custodian, Plant Operations (Sodexo)
Chris Stettnisch

Chris Stettnisch

Director of Food Services
(620) 229-6354
Misty Terrill

Misty Terrill

Administrative Assistant, Food Service (Sodexo)
(620) 229-6354

Political Science & Legal Studies

Chris Barker, Ph.D.

Chris Barker, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Political Science
(620) 229-6213
Pam Olney

Pam Olney

Faculty Assistant
(620) 229-6367
Christopher Smith

Christopher Smith

Adjunct Faculty in Political Science and Legal Studies

President's Office

Becky Mangus

Becky Mangus

Executive Assistant to the President and Provost
(620) 229-6223
W. Richard Merriman, Jr.

W. Richard Merriman, Jr.

President of Southwestern College
(620) 229-6223
Steve Wilke

Steve Wilke

Vice President for Planning and New Programs
(620) 229-6277

Psychology

Carrie Lane, Ph.D.

Carrie Lane, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Psychology
620-229-6296
Hannah Lann-Wolcott, Ph.D.
Pam Olney

Pam Olney

Faculty Assistant
(620) 229-6367
Shoshana Wernick, Ph.D.

Shoshana Wernick, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Psychology
(620) 229-6287

Registrar's Office

Donna Davis

Donna Davis

Data Management/Transcript Evaluator
(620) 229-6350
Regan Hess

Regan Hess

Records Specialist
(620) 229-6182
Linda Weippert

Residence Life

Danie Brush

Danie Brush

Assistant Director of Residence Life
(620) 229-6080
Dan Falk

Dan Falk

Associate Vice President for Student Life; Dean of Students
(620) 229-6267
Sarah Hallinan

Sarah Hallinan

Assistant Dean of Students; Director of Residence Life
(620) 229-6392

Richardson Performing Arts Center

Jessica Falk

Jessica Falk

Director of Camps and Conferences
(620) 229-6141
Lael Porter

Lael Porter

Lighting and Sound Technician; Adjunct Instructor, Stagecraft
620-229-6149

SC Learning Center

Mary Requena

Mary Requena

Director / Lead Teacher of SC Learning Center
(620) 402-6470

Semester in China

George Gangwere

George Gangwere

Advisor to Semester in China Program
(620) 229-6308
Kurt Keiser

Kurt Keiser

Chairperson, Business Department
(620) 229-6361
Andy Sheppard

Soccer - Men's

Chris Allen

Chris Allen

Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
(620) 229-6180
Colin Baker
Joseph Yeisley

Joseph Yeisley

Head Men’s Soccer Coach
(620) 229-6383

Soccer - Women's

Deb Jenkins

Deb Jenkins

Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
(620) 229-6065
Joe Wood

Joe Wood

Head Women's Soccer Coach
(800) 846-1543 ext. 6157

Softball

Amanda Bintz

Amanda Bintz

Assistant Softball Coach
(620) 229-6166
Amber Good

Amber Good

Head Softball Coach
(620) 229-6164

Student Foundation (STUFU)

Rachel  Baker
Becky Gamez

Luiz Reyes

Vice President of Educational Programming and Activities
Montana  Rickey
Ashlee Wenrick

Student Life Office

Pat Boggs

Pat Boggs

Student Life Office Manager
(620) 229-6391
Danie Brush

Danie Brush

Assistant Director of Residence Life
(620) 229-6080
Dennis Bryant

Dennis Bryant

Security Officer
9-229-0012 (on campus) or 620-229-0012 (off campus)
Dan Falk

Dan Falk

Associate Vice President for Student Life; Dean of Students
(620) 229-6267
Sarah Hallinan

Sarah Hallinan

Assistant Dean of Students; Director of Residence Life
(620) 229-6392
Jason Haunschild
Dave Helsel

Dave Helsel

Director of Campus Safety and Security
(620) 229-0012
Richard Johnson

Richard Johnson

Security Officer
9-229-0012 (on campus) or 620-229-0012 (off campus)
Keith McLaughlin

Keith McLaughlin

Lead Security Officer
9-229-0012 (on campus) or 620-229-0012 (off campus)
Dawn Pleas-Bailey

Dawn Pleas-Bailey

Vice President for Student Life and Special Assistant to the President for Community Outreach
(620) 229-6336
Rena Rodriguez

Rena Rodriguez

Director of International Student Services
(620) 229-6398

Sustainability & Environmental Studies

Rick Cowlishaw, Ph.D.

Rick Cowlishaw, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Biology
(620) 229-6162
Jason Speegle

Jason Speegle

Director of Green Team
(620) 229-6311

Tennis - Men's

Richard Southern
Jason Speegle

Tennis - Women's

Richard Southern
Jason Speegle

Theatre Arts

Matt Berthot

Matt Berthot

Musical Director; Musical Theatre Ensemble Instructor
Susan Camp, B.S.
Lee Jones

Lee Jones

Technical Director for the TOMARI Theatrical Arts and Technology Center
Allyson Moon, M.A.

Allyson Moon, M.A.

Associate Professor of Theatre and Speech; Director of the Theatre Program
(620) 229-6328
Roger Moon, M.A.

Roger Moon, M.A.

Associate Professor of Theatre and Speech
(620) 229-6244
Michelle Pentz

Michelle Pentz

Performing Arts Recruiter
(620) 229-6187
Lael  Porter
Yazmin Wood

Yazmin Wood

Musical Theatre Dance Instructor; Musical Theatre Choreographer

Title IX

Lonnie Boyd

Lonnie Boyd

Director of Human Resources / Title IX Coordinator
(620) 229-6136
Dan Falk

Dan Falk

Associate Vice President for Student Life; Dean of Students
(620) 229-6267
Sarah Hallinan

Sarah Hallinan

Assistant Dean of Students; Director of Residence Life
(620) 229-6392

Track & Field

James Bryant

James Bryant

Associate Head Cross Country Coach
(620) 229-6071
Tyrin Harris

Tyrin Harris

Assistant Track & Field Coach
(620) 229-6117
Jim Helmer

Jim Helmer

Head Cross Country & Men's Track Coach
620-229-6217 or 1-800-846-1543 ext.6217
Mike Kirkland

Mike Kirkland

Head Women's Track Coach
620-229-6359 or 1-800-846-1543 ext. 6359

Transfer to Southwestern

Stephannie DeLong
Leslie Grant

Leslie Grant

Senior Admission Counselor
1(800) 846-1543 ext. 6269 or (620) 229-6269

Volleyball

Carolina
Chris Weathers

Chris Weathers

Assistant Volleyball Coach
(620) 229-6235

Worship Outreach

Martin Rude

Martin Rude

Director of Outreach Ministries
(620) 229-6378

Search by name: