Homecoming 2015Southwestern College
Homecoming Celebration
October 16, 17, 18, 2015

NEWS FLASH... If you pre-register for Homecoming by Oct. 5, you will receive a 10% off coupon to be used in the Moundbuilder Market over Homecoming weekend! 
Make your reservation now and pick up your coupon when you arrive for registration on Oct. 16 or 17.


Reunion years are classes ending in 0 and 5, and the affinity reunion is Business.

Deadline for reservations:  October 5, 2015.
Payment required at time of reservation.  Payment is not refundable after Oct. 5

Register below based on how you intend to pay:


Homecoming Registration - payment via PayPal

Homecoming Registration - payment via Phone

Homecoming Registration - payment via Check

Friday, Oct. 16

The President’s Gallery in Darbeth Fine Arts Center will feature quilts by the Walnut Valley Quilt Guild, in memory of Donna Homan DeMint ’80.  The display may be viewed from Friday through Sunday afternoon.

Pounds Lounge is available for visiting throughout the weekend.  No refreshments are provided in Pounds, but may be purchased upstairs at Java Jinx and brought in.

10 a.m. *JINX INVITATIONAL GOLF TOURNEY, Quail Ridge Golf Course.  Shotgun start. Sign up by contacting SC coach, Brad Sexson at (620) 229-6161, or   $125 per person or $500 per team.  Fee includes green fees, cart, 3 drink tickets, range balls, and prizes.  (Golf registration begins at 9 a.m.)

11 a.m.-1 p.m.  *CLASS of 1965 WELCOME LUNCHEON, The Eatery at Millington Place, 124 E 9th St.

2-4 p.m.  COME & GO ALUMNI REUNION hosted by the SC Business Division, College Hill Coffee.  All alumni are encouraged to stop by and hear about the many great projects that the Enactus group is doing.  Food and drinks will be available along with drawings for MOundbuilder Market gift certificates (4 @ $25 - drawing every 1/2 hour).

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.  REGISTRATION for class reunions in Christy Lobby (concession stand.)  Alumni may register at any time, but your Class Hosts will be present during the times listed below.

2-3 p.m.  1965 & 1970 Class Registration

2:30-3:30 p.m.   1975 & 1980 Class Registration

3-4 p.m.  1985 & 1990 Class Registration

3:30-4:30 p.m.   1995 & 2000 Class Registration

4-5 p.m.  2005 & 2010 Class Registration

3:00 and 4:00 p.m.  CAMPUS TOURS, top of 77 steps.  Student Ambassadors will give campus walking tours. (Allow 30 min. per tour.)

3:30 p.m.  RIBBON CUTTING & DEDICATION of NEW AQUARIA, Beech Science Center with Julie Fuquay '15.


4-5 p.m.  LIFETIME LEARNING SESSION – "How to be a Better Listener", presented by Tracy Frederick, Mossman 102.

5:15 p.m.  Registration moves to Java Jinx.

5:30-6 p.m.  MEET PRESIDENT BRAD ANDREWS, Java Jinx.

6-7:30 p.m. *ALL-CLASS HOMECOMING DINNER, Roy L. Smith dining hall. Limited seating. $25 per person.  Master of ceremonies, Randy Juden ’80.  50 yr class, 51+ alumni, reunion year Class Hosts, SC Trustees.  Ambassador Award recipient, Scott Schoon/ Winfield Recreation Commission, Young Alumni Award recipient, Warren Bergquist ’05,and Alumni Award recipient, Scott Hecht ’90Donna (Wacker) Homan DeMint ’80 will be remembered with the Servant Leadership Award.

8 p.m.  HIGH JINX CAMPUS PLAYERS HOMECOMING VARIETY SHOW, Richardson Performing Arts Center. 

9:30 p.m.  BONFIRE, north end of Soccer Field

10 p.m.  CAMPUS PLAYER/ THEATRE ALUMNI PARTY at the Moon’s house, 1606 Fowler.

Saturday, October 17

CANCELLED - 7:30-9 a.m.  *PANCAKE BREAKFAST by SC Enactus Club, American Legion.  Students will be on hand to explain the club and their projects.  $5 adults, $3.50 children under 12, ages 0-4 free.

9 a.m.  CLASS of 1965 TROLLEY LOADING for parade, 1st Methodist Church parking lot, 11th & Millington.  Don't be late!

9 a.m.  CLASSES of 1985 and 1990 BREAKFAST GATHERINGS, Daylight Donuts, 910 Main.

9:30 a.m.  HOMECOMING PARADE, Main Street.  Parade route is 15th St. to 10th St.

10 a.m.-1 p.m.  ALUMNI REGISTRATION, Stewart Field House foyer.

10:30 a.m. – 12 noon  *SUNFLOWER ESPRESSO, Keyhole Drive.  Mobile coffee/pastry shop with Kate (Hutchens) Clause ’05.

10:30 a.m.- 12 noon  ROCK PAINTING at the Mound with George Lowe ’74 and Teresa Bevis-Yeoman ’80 – Rocks & paint are provided, add a rock to celebrate your reunion! 

10:30 a.m.-12 nooon  FACE PAINTING, Library Lawn.  Sponsored by SC Cheerleading and Dance Teams.

10:30 a.m.- 12 noon  CHILDREN'S SCAVENGER HUNT at the AQUARIA, Julia Fuquay '15, Beech Science Center

10:30 a.m. -12 noon   FAMILY FUN w/ CAMP HORIZON, Joel Wilke ’07/'08, Library Lawn.

10:30 a.m.- 12 noon  GALLERY EXHIBIT & PERFORMING ARTS RECEPTION, Darbeth. Conversation, coffee & rolls, as well as a chance to see the President’s Gallery exhibit. 

10:30 a.m.- 12 noon  ALUMNI BAND REHEARSAL, Darbeth Rehearsal Hall.  Band will perform at the Homecoming football game.

10:30 a.m.  COMMUNICATION/COMPUTER SCIENCE/ENGLISH COME & GO REUNION BRUNCH, in Christy Hall lower level.Alumni from these departments and graduates from other majors who participated on SCUpdate, The Collegian, Moundbuilder yearbook, Jinx Radio, SCTV, debate, the English journal and Sigma Tau Delta, are invited to join in the fun of tours, refreshments and conversation.  RSVPs to or #620-229-6293 are requested.

11 a.m-1 p.m. *HOMECOMING PICNIC, Stewart Field House. $6 person, children under 6, $3.

11 a.m.-1 p.m.  SAY CHEEZ PHOTO BOOTH, Stewart Field House.  Free zany photo booth photos... pair up with your spouse or old college friends and take some fun photos!  Props provided.

11 a.m.  DEDICATION of the F. JOE SIMS STUDIO, Darbeth Lobby.  Several members of Joe's family will be there for the ceremony.

11 a.m.-1 p.m.  NEW SC BOOK SIGNING by Jerry Wallace & Pam Thompson, Stewart Field House foyer.

11:15 a.m.  OUTREACH WORSHIP SERVICE, south patio, Roy L. Smith Student Center.

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. PRESIDENT’S LUNCHEON for 51+ years alumni at Country Club.  Class Hosts: Betty (McGowan) Bradley ’51, Don Drennan ’52, Phyllis (Riggs) Bigler ’54, Melba (Travis) Cook '59, Marilyn (Lungren) Houlden '61, and Glenn Wooddell '63.

12 noon-12:30 p.m.  *PROFESSIONAL CLASS PHOTOS, King Plaza.  $6- 5x7 photo, $10- 8x10 photo; other groups or family photos may be arranged with photographer at this time.

Photo times as follows:  (class photos will be done separately by class)  Don't be late!

12 noon  – Classes of 1965, 1970, 1975

12:15 p.m.  -  Classes of 1980, 1985, 1990

12:30 p.m.  -  Classes of 1995, 2000, 2005, 2010

1-2 p.m.  BUILDERNATION table, Helmer Track in Jantz Stadium. Alumni from the classes of 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, stop by for a free gift from the alumni office!

1:15 p.m.  CLASS REUNION GATHERINGS, Jantz Stadium.  Sit with your classmates and friends at the football game... Go Builders!

1:30 p.m. *HOMECOMING FOOTBALL GAME, SC vs. Bethany College.  $10 reserved seats (if available)  $8 adult, $5 senior citizen (age 65-up), $2 college student w/ID.  For alumni only, while supplies last, give us your email address and receive a FREE pair of fun SC sunglasses at the ballgame!

5 p.m.  CLASS of 1965 REUNION PHOTO, Winfield Country Club, 2916 Country Club Rd.  Don't be late!

5:30 p.m.  *CLASS of 1965 REUNION DINNER, Winfield Country Club.  50-year gala celebration,$25 per person.  Class Hosts: Steve Alford, Judy (Marvel) Barrett, Orville Barrett, Barbara (Blackburn) Hays, Evelyn (McCormack) Hendrickson, and Bill Seyb

5:30-7 p.m. *CLASS REUNION GATHERINGS, Dutch treat unless otherwise specified.  Bring your old college photos and memorabilia for reminiscing

1970 Reunion Dinner, at Wroten Hall.
Class Hosts:  Mark Conard, Marilyn (Brown) Corbin, and Jack Gumb.

1975 Reunion Dinner, at Kathy's home, 1301 Grand St.  Cost, pay at door.
Class Hosts:  Kathy (Hampson) Baker and Susan (McGuire) Cooksey.

1980 Reunion Dinner, at Wheat State Wine Company, 23622 Springhill Farm Dr.  Cost $25, pay at door.
Class Hosts:  Bob Hamilton, Randy Juden, and Steph Kesler.

1985 Reunion Dinner, at Deanne's house, 1104 E 9th Ave.
Class Hosts:  Deanne (Dowell) Fort, Jon Klugh, Onie (Arnold) Klugh, Shanna Nispel, and Gayla Rapp.

1990 Reunion Dinner, at Biederman’s Bistro, 801 Main.
Class Host:  Darla (English) Outcalt ’90.

1995 Reunion Dinner, Montana Mike's, 3727 Quail Ridge Dr.
Class Hosts:  Courtney Brown and Billy Tipps.

2000 Reunion Dinner, at The Eatery, 124 E 9th St.
Class Hosts:  John Nelson, Stacie (Fraley) Nelson, and Josh Wheatley.

2005 Reunion Dinner, at College Hill Coffee, 403 Soward.
Class Hosts:  Amanda (Bennett) Baker, Ross Baker, Lacy (Mohler) Cleveland, and Beth (Parker) Robinett.

2010 Reunion Dinner, at The Eatery, 124 E 9th St.
Class Hosts:  Tyler Lampert, Lyndsie Oathout, Brooke Rowzee, and Lexy Teeter.

6 p.m.   WOMEN’S SOCCER, alumni vs. current students, Jantz Stadium.

8 p.m.  *RPAC PRESENTS:  THE 9-LIVES ALUMNI SHOW, in Richardson Performing Arts Center.  For tickets or more information, contact Jessica Falk at 800-846-1543 ext. 6141.

Sunday, October 18

9:30 a.m.  *ALUMNI BREAKFAST BUFFET, Roy L. Smith dining hall.  $7 person. 

10 a.m.  *CLASS of 2010 FAREWELL BREAKFAST, Hunters Cafe, 1020 Manning.

10:50 a.m. HOMECOMING WORSHIP SERVICE, Grace UMC. Rev. Nick Warner ‘70, will be the guest speaker.  There will be a memorial to deceased SC alumni and former faculty from Sept. 1, 2014 to Aug. 31, 2015.  A Cappella Choir alumni will be invited to participate in singing “Beautiful Savior”.

11:15 a.m.–1:30 p.m.  *SUNDAY BRUNCH BUFFET, Roy L. Smith dining hall.  Cost $8 person.  RSVPs appreciated.

12 noon  CLASS of 2005 FAREWELL SACK LUNCH, Island Park.  Bring your own!

*Cost involved.  Payment required at time of reservation.  Payment is not refundable after Sept. 22.

Check back here for schedule updates as they are available.


Homecoming 2014 Highlights

2014 Photo Gallery

Build a life

Build a life

Students are what make Student Life happen!

From carnivals to concerts, from Sutton Center to Campus Life, the Office of Student Life is available for you, the student.

learn more about student life