SC

Schedule

Builder Camp Schedule 2021

Builder Camp 2021: Tuesday, August 3 - Saturday, August 7

Schedule is tentative and subject to change.


Tuesday, August 3rd  

7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. Full Breakfast, Dining Hall (OL’s and Staff) 

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. First-Year Student Move-In/Registration, Mossman & Residence Hall   (2-hour windows)

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Family Lunch, Smith Dining Hall

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Family Welcome, (Student Affairs, Campus Minister, Wellness Coordinator, Student Success) Richardson Performing Arts Center

5 p.m. Presidential Welcome (students only)

5:30 p.m. Dinner (all)

7 p.m. Night Entertainment (sponsored by Leadership SC)


Wednesday, August 4th  

7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. Full Breakfast, Dining Hall (OL’s and Staff) 

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. First-Year Student Move-In/Registration, Mossman & Residence Hall   (2-hour windows)

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Brunch, Smith Dining Hall

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Family Welcome, (Student Affairs) Richardson Performing Arts 

5 p.m. Presidential Welcome (students only) – Richardson Performing Arts 

5:30 p.m. Bon Voyage Dinner (Wallingford Lawn)

7:00 p.m. Buses Leave

10:30 p.m. Arrive at Camp 

11:00 p.m. OL Welcome (Katie Hall)  Snacks + Music

Midnight Lights out 


Thursday, August 5th

8:00 - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast (Town Hall)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Team Time 

Team 1- Katie
Team 2- Town Hall
Team 3- Chapel
Team 4- Bunkhouse 1
Team 5- Bunkhouse 2
Team 6- Pavilion 

10:30 a.m. Builder Challenge & Stomp Practice (Various places) 

Teams 1-3: Builder Challenge
Teams 4-5: Stomp Practice (team location) 

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch 

1:30 p.m. Builder Challenge and Stomp practice (various places)

Teams 1-3: Stomp Practice (team location)
Teams 4-5: Builder Challenge

3:00 p.m. Freshmen Freedom 

Springs
Soccer
Tetherball
Board games
Zipline (25 per hour)
Laser tag (20 per hour)
Yard games

5:30 p.m. Dinner (Town Hall)

7:00 p.m. Sex Signals (Katie Hall)  

9:00 p.m. Beach Bash (Sky Ranch)

Midnight Lights Out


Friday, August 6th   

8:00 - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast (Town Hall)

10:00 a.m. Class Picture (Amphitheatre)

10:30 a.m. Team time (team location)

Team 1- Katie
Team 2- Town Hall
Team 3- Chapel
Team 4- Bunkhouse 1
Team 5- Bunkhouse 2
Team 6- Pavilion

11:15 a.m. Spirit Show practice (on stage in Katie)

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch 

2:00 p.m. Hall Meetings (Wallingford- Katie; Cole- Chapel)

3:00 p.m. Freshmen Freedom 

Spring
Soccer
Tetherball
Board games
Zipline (25 per hour)
Laser tag (20 per hour)

5:30 p.m. Dinner & Roll call (Town Hall)

7:00 p.m. Show Practice  

Team 1- Katie
Team 2- Town Hall
Team 3- Chapel
Team 4- Bunkhouse 1
Team 5- Bunkhouse 2
Team 6- Pavilion

7:45 p.m. Spirit Show (Katie)

9:00 p.m. Bonfire Processional (from Katie) & Bonfire (Amphitheater)

Midnight Lights out


Saturday, August 7th

7:30 a.m. Buses arrive – load luggage 

8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast pickup (Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m. Leave for Southwestern 

12:15 p.m. Arrive@ Southwestern College

12:30 p.m. Lunch in Dining Hall (lunch ends @ 2:30 p.m.)

2:00 p.m. New Fall Transfers & Returner Athlete registration

4:00 p.m. Physicals      

7:00 p.m Pizza Party (Farney Plaza)

 

 

Build a life

Build a life

Students are what make Student Life happen!

From carnivals to concerts, from Sutton Center to Campus Life, the Office of Student Affairs is available for you, the student.

learn more about student life